Facebook

City of New York Mills

You'll Feel at Home Here!
 

NYM Volunteer Fire Department

 

  

   
         The New York Mills Fire Department serves 160 square miles in Northeast Otter Tail County, proudly serving the cities of New York Mills, Butler and Heinola.  We also serve all or parts of Newton, Deer Creek, Leaf Lake, Butler, Homestead and Big Pine townships.  The department provides both fire and EMS to our 3500 citizens in our fire district.  Our department provides initial emergency care with 10 EMT's and 10 First Responders.  Advanced Life Support Ambulances from Perham and Wadena transport to area hospitals.
The New York Mills Fire Department's fleet of vehicles includes: 2 Engines, 1 Pumper/Tanker, 1 Tanker/Tender, 2 Brush/Grass Rigs, 1 Rescue/Service Truck, and 1 Utility Truck.  The department also has the first two motorized vehicles purchased by the department, a 1923 Model T Engine and a 1936 Engine.  Some of the specialized tools we carry are:  The Jaws of Life, Thermal Imager, CO Monitor, AED's (4) and an array of medical equipment.
 
MEMBERS:
        The New York Mills Fire Department consists of twenty two members.  All members are required to complete the National Fire Protection Association Firefighter I Course and MN Certified First Responder Course or the National Registry EMT Basic Certification.  Meetings and drills are held twice a month, additional training is held as needed.                         

 

 

 2017 MEMBERS:

 Name: Joined:

Darin Welter           1989
Brent Steinbach      1997  
Reed Jacobson      1999
Matt Geiser             2003
Kyle Mattson           2003
Darin Wegscheid    2004
Bryce Bernu            2008
Shanon Kline          2009
Matt Olson              2009      

Ryan Brasel            2010
Jedd Wallgren         2010
Jordan Uselman      2010
Nic Pederson           2013
Ted Tulibaski           2014
Tyler Wegscheid      2015
Jacob Hunter           2015
Kacee Skoog           2017
Keenan Heising       2017
Logyn Saewert        2011
Nick Roder              2011
Brandon Marsh       2017
Amanda Berg         2017


 

2017 Officers:

Chief: Ryan Brasel
1st  Assistant Chief: Reed Jacobson
2nd Assistant Chief: Jedd Wallgren
Safety Officer:      Shanon Kline
Rescue Captain:  Jordan Uselman
Training Officer:    Bryce Bernu
Secretary:     Nic Pederson
Treasurer:      Nick Roder
Maintenance:   Kyle Mattson